An EXCELLENT Church School in all areas. OUTSTANDING Early Years provision.
Learning to live together, together living to learn. “Learn from Me.” (Matthew 11:29)
For every child to reach their God-given potential in a positive, caring and aspirational environment.
Keep up to date with all the latest news happening in school at the moment.
So many children are working so hard and achieving awards for their work.
Congratulations this week to the following:
AMBER Class – Crew & Freya
EMERALD Class – Bertha, Jasmine, Lincoln, Matilda, Max, Ritedj & Thea-Jean
MOONSTONE Class – Freddie, Leanne, Adam, Alina, Tommy & Bohhdan
PERIDOT Class – Alice, Renata, Ema, Sophie, Connar & Land
GARNET Class – Nikita, William, Charlie, Yana & Elija
AMETHYST Class – David, Sonny, Leah, Sasha, George & Joan
JADE Class – Anastasija, Shujaat, Otto, Daisy, Ioachim, Joshua & Sofia
CORAL Class – Ali & Amelia
TOPAZ Class – Brooke, James, Leo, Lucy, Kitty, Navamanisha, Harry & Wesley
RUBY Class – Matthew, Kleo, Lilly-May, Toby, Jannah, Lydia, Emmanuel & Renne
DIAMOND Class – Belle, Marwa, Kosi, Lisa-Marie & Lilly
OPAL Class – Jaxon & Maxwell
To mark Remembrance Day, class bubbles went on a mini remembrance trail, ending with a visit to our outdoor Reflection Area on our Forest School.
Each class contributed poppies to our display...
…and read prayers written by the children.
Classes have added their poems and prayers to our indoor reflection areas too.
AMBER Class – Martha & Elias
EMERALD Class – Archey, Arya, Bertha & Bella
MOONSTONE Class – Tommy, Henry, Alina, Bohhdan, Rubi & Lyla
GARNET Class – Alice, Riley, Sofia & Sumaya
PERIDOT Class – Amiyah & Ivy-Ann
AMETHYST Class – Leah, Sasha, Mohammed & Willow
JADE Class – Nathan, Ioachim, Ellias, Shuujat, Anastasija, Eleni & Antons
CORAL Class – Barry & Rojia
DIAMOND Class – Marwa, Lili, Phoenix & Amy
OPAL Class – Alice & Liam
SAPPHIRE Class – Alexandra, Rodion, Awlad, Gleann, Kelsey & Lenny
The children are settling back into school amazingly well and we are celebrating our weekly awards with you. This weeks awards go to…
EMERALD CLASS – Bertha, Jasmine, Lincoln, Ritedj, Rosie
JET CLASS – Emily, Isobel
MOONSTONE CLASS – Orissa, Henry, Tommy, Bogdan, Esme, Alina
GARNET CLASS – Elijah, Paige, Millie
PERIDOT CLASS – Isaac, Sophie, Alice, Nicol
AMETHYST CLASS – Harley, Daisy, Olivia, Amalia, Sasha
JADE CLASS – Anastasija, Shuujat, Nabaz, Joshua
TOPAZ CLASS – Alseiny, Mason, Navamanisha, Wesley
CORAL CLASS – Nashaye, Jack, Chloe
OPAL CLASS – Lochlan, Ophelia
DIAMOND CLASS – Marwa, Sarah, Phoenix
Suggested by one of our parents and completely free for all children and families, the extraordinary collection of short stories, poems, essays and pictures has contributions from more that 110 children’s writers and illustrators, including Lauren Child, Anthony Horowitz, Greg James and Chris Smith, Michael Morpurgo, Liz Pichon, Axel Scheffler, Francesca Simon and Jacqueline Wilson.
The collection published by Bloomsbury, is dedicated to the doctors, nurses, carers, porters, cleaners and everyone currently working in hospitals.
https://issuu.com/bloomsburypublishing/docs/thebookofhopes_interactivepdf/2
As an introduction into our new topic ‘Ancient Greece’ we had a Greek tasting morning. We were able to listen to Greek music whilst tasting new and different foods; tzatziki, feta, olives, flat bread, Greek yoghurts and couscous. The children were very brave and tried most things, some went down well some not so well.
‘The yoghurt was lovely even without honey’ – Riley
‘ I do not like olives!!’ – Toby
‘The couscous was amazing’ – Mollie
The feta was lovely even with honey’ – Fiona
‘I recommend the honey’ – Matthew
‘The honey was very sweet’ – Jannah
‘I think the couscous was the best, I enjoyed the yoghurt and honey together, forget the rest’ -Emmanuel
‘I found out I really like tzatziki’ – Noah
‘Everything was amazing’ -Kosma
‘All the food was bad except from the bread, I would not have wanted to live in ancient Greece’ -Lewis